English (Physics; The Sun (Astronomy))
dark lane [correct]
DEF: Narrow channel of uniform width separating the photospheric granules.
CONT: Two granules can succinctly be described as two irregular, cellular elements of bright material separated by a narrow dark lane.
French (Physique; Soleil (Astronomie))
espace intergranulaire [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: (...) région sombre séparant les granules brillants de la photosphère.