English (Curling)
be inside the broom [correct, verbe]; be inside the brush [correct, verbe]; be narrow [correct, verbe]
DEF: For a rock, to be delivered inside the imaginary line to the skip's broom or brush, the targeted spot.
OBS: A "wide rock" is delivered between the skip's broom and a side line, the outside of the playing area; a "narrow rock" is delivered between the skip's broom and the house or the centre line, the inside of the playing area.
OBS: The term "inside" refers to the part of a playing area midway between the sides; it thus means, for a curling sheet, an area getting close to the centre line.
French (Curling)
être trop mince [correct]; être trop étroite [correct]
DEF: Pour une pierre lancée, s’immobiliser à l’intérieur de la ligne imaginaire entre le point du lâcher et le balai ou la brosse du capitaine, la cible à atteindre.
OBS: Une «pierre large» s’immobilise entre le balai du capitaine et un côté de la piste, l’extérieur de l’aire de jeu; une «pierre étroite» s’immobilise entre le balai du capitaine et la maison ou la ligne médiane, l’intérieur de l’aire de jeu.
OBS: Le terme «intérieur» signifie la partie d’une aire de jeu à mi-chemin entre les côtés; pour une piste de curling, il signifie donc tout espace se rapprochant de la ligne médiane.