English (Mineralogy; Planets)
astromineralogy [correct]; astro-mineralogy [correct]
CONT: The discovery of silicate crystals around stars by Europe's Infrared Space Observatory (ISO) promises to open a new field of astronomy dubbed "astromineralogy," astronomers said last week.
French (Minéralogie; Planètes)
astro-minéralogie [nom féminin]; astrominéralogie [nom féminin]
DEF: Étude des cristaux présents dans les poussières d’étoiles, les disques proto-planétaires et le système solaire(mais non dans l'espace interstellaire).