English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Waterproofing (Construction))
air-gap membrane [correct]; air-gap liner
CONT: Delta-PT ® is a special high performance air-gap membrane with a plaster retaining mesh on the inside [which] allows moisture control on existing basement walls and at the same time, serves as a support for new plasters and renders.
CONT: Builders use the air-gap liners to sheathe the basements and other foundation structures from the destructive impacts of ground water, cold and condensation.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Étanchéité (Construction))
membrane à lame d’air [nom féminin]
OBS: Équivalent obtenu auprès de la compagnie Cosella-Doerken Products Inc. qui fabrique le produit.
OBS: Lame d’air. Le terme désigne un espace libre de quelques cm entre deux parois parallèles. Les lames d’air peuvent avoir l'une ou l'autre de ces deux fonctions, ou les deux : a) pour l'isolation thermique [...] b) pour l'assainissement des murs [...]