English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
Beadwall [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: Another window shutter design from Zomeworks is a revolutionary device called Beadwall. Polystyrene beads are blown between two panes of glass or plastic to prevent undesirable heat loss (or gain). ... The beads are sucked out during sunny winter weather by small vacuum cleaner motors, which operate only a few times a day to fill and empty the Beadwall.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
mur à billes [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Type de panneau solaire utilisant une circulation de billes pour le stockage de l’énergie.
CONT: Le mur à billes prototype a une dimension de 2, 25 x 1, 10 m. Il est constitué par une structure [de] bois portant 2 vitres de 5 mm espacées de 10 cm. Des billes de polystyrène viennent remplir la nuit l'espace libre. Un réservoir extérieur contient les billes le jour.