English (Architectural Design)
dégagement
CONT: Appearances were everything to Haussmann, both in frequenting the right circles and in creating urban design. For Paris, his approach would consist of a few key tools including rigorous building codes, straight thoroughfares, and "central to the prefects's plan for the rebuilding of Paris ... was the concept of dégagement: the isolation of major public monuments in space" ...
French (Conception architecturale)
dégagement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Espace libre permettant des vues plus ou moins lointaines dans une ou plusieurs directions à partir d’un lieu donné ou d’un établissement humain.
CONT: La partie logement comporte six niveaux situés du niveau 0 au niveau +5 du volume majeur. Tous les appartements, orientés est-ouest, ont un dégagement sur le jardin public.