English (Analytical Functions (Math.))
Hamel basis [correct]
DEF: For a normed space, a collection of vectors with every finite subset linearly independent, while any vector of the space is a linear combination of at most countably many vectors from this subset.
French (Fonctions mathématiques analytiques)
base [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: on appelle base d’un espace vectoriel(ou d’un A-module) E une famille de vecteurs de E libre et génératrice. Tout espace vectoriel de dimension finie admet une base.