English (Applications of Automation)
restricted space [correct]
DEF: The portion of the maximum space that is restricted by limiting devices that establish limits that will not be exceeded in the event of any foreseeable failure of the robot system.
OBS: The maximum distance that the robot can travel after the limiting device is actuated shall be considered the basis for defining the restricted space.
French (Automatisation et applications)
espace restreint [correct]
DEF: Partie de l'espace maximal réduit par les limiteurs de course qui fixent des limites qui ne peuvent être dépassées en cas de défaillance prévisible de la cellule robotisée.
OBS: La distance maximale que le robot peut parcourir après réaction du limiteur de course doit servir de base pour définir l’espace restreint.