English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
image approximant [correct]
CONT: Fractal image compression systems relate finite strings of zeros and ones to infinite images in a smooth and continuous manner. They make use of approximating entities (image approximants) which, on the one hand, represent the very members of the mathematical space we have chosen for making images, and, on the other hand, are controlled by finitely many parameters ....
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
approximant d’image [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Entité mathématique telle une transformée fractale ou un système de fonctions itérées qui représente, par approximations successives, les éléments d’un espace métrique générateurs d’image.
OBS: L’approximant est spécifié par une séquence binaire et défini à l’aide de paramètres dénombrables.
PHR: classe, famille d’approximants.