English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries)
net capacity; effective capacity
OBS: The capacity of room after the loss of space due to coils, columns, air ducts, dunnage, and any other space which may be required to give good air circulation, has been deducted.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation)
volume utile
OBS: Volume brut dont on déduit les espaces occupés par les appareils refroidisseurs, les piliers, les gaines d’air, les caillebotis, de même que tout espace nécessaire à la bonne répartition de l'air.