English (Demography; Population Movements; Statistical Surveys)
ecumene [correct]; oecumene [correct]
DEF: The permanently inhabited portion of the earth as distinguished from the uninhabited or temporarily inhabited area.
French (Démographie; Mouvements de population; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
écoumène [correct, nom masculin]; œkoumène [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Espace occupé et organisé par l'homme.