English (Curling)
put a rock deep [correct, Canada]; put a stone deep [correct]; put a rock in the back of the house [correct, Canada]; put a stone in the back of the house [correct]; deliver a rock in the back of the house [correct, Canada]; deliver a stone in the back of the house [correct]
DEF: To throw a rock with the required weight so that its path stops in the house, at the back of the tee line.
OBS: The "back of the house" is the area contained by the tee line and the outer ring or 12-foot circle. Distinguish from "at the back of the house" which means outside the house, thus out of play.
French (Curling)
placer une pierre dans l’arrière de la maison [correct, voir observation]; placer une pierre à l’arrière de la maison [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: Lancer une pierre de sorte qu’elle s’immobilise dans la maison, derrière la ligne du T.
OBS: L'«arrière de la maison» est l'espace compris entre la ligne du T et le cercle extérieur ou cercle de 12 pieds; pour qu'une pierre demeure en jeu, il faut l'y placer «dans» ou «dedans». Placer une pierre «à l'arrière de la maison», c'est la faire s’immobiliser à l'extérieur de celle-ci, ce qui la rend hors jeu.