English (Analytical Chemistry)
headspace sampling [correct]; head space technique [correct]; technique of headspace sampling [correct]; headspace analysis
CONT: Headspace sampling. Traditional methods for g.c. [gas chromatography] studies on the ethanol content of body fluids, particularly blood and urine, have involved either direct column injections, with the inherent possibility of blocking the column with solid deposits, or preliminary extraction and/or distillation. The technique of headspace sampling was introduced in order to obviate these sampling problems.
French (Chimie analytique)
technique de l’espace de tête [correct, nom féminin]; méthode de l’espace de tête [correct, nom féminin]; analyse de tête [nom féminin]
CONT: Quand on veut analyser des vapeurs, des odeurs de produits quelconques, que l'on appelle des flaveurs, on est amené à vouloir les concentrer quelque peu pour se placer dans le domaine possible de sensibilité des détecteurs. On a alors recours à la technique de l'espace de tête(head-space), dans laquelle l'échantillon solide ou liquide est placé dans un pilulier de faible capacité, obturé par une capsule élastomère.