English (Curling)
tight area [correct]
DEF: A space or opening between two rocks that is so narrow that it will be difficult for a delivered rock to slip between them.
French (Curling)
espace restreint [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Écart tellement restreint entre deux pierres qu’il sera difficile d’en lancer une qui puisse se faufiler entre les deux.