English (Architecture; Urban Studies; Sociology of persons with a disability)
barrier-free space [correct]
CONT: [The company has] undertaken many barrier-free projects such as bathroom and kitchen adaptations, elevator installations, stair and porch lifts and ramps. Comprehensive planning and attention to detail is given to the physical construction of a barrier-free space with regards to materials, technology, fit and finish – and to those important details such as precise slope incline and height measurements. ... barrier-free renovations will not only increase accessibility and mobility in [the] home but also enhance [the] home's functionality ...
French (Architecture; Urbanisme; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
espace sans obstacle [correct, nom masculin]