English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Acoustics (Physics); Computer Mathematics)
auralization [correct]
DEF: The technique of using computer-based mathematical models of an acoustic environment and 3-D sound processing methods to make audible the sound field of a source in the modeled space.
CONT: Somewhat analogous to building and viewing a scale model of a contemplated building, auralization enables an acoustician or sound designer to build a computer model of a model of a listening space and then "play" the room's sound through headphones.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media (source code: MODIN) is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Acoustique (Physique); Mathématiques informatiques)
simulation électroacoustique d’ambiance sonore [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Technique qui se fonde sur l'emploi de modèles mathématiques informatisés pour un environnement sonore et de méthodes de traitement électroacoustique tridimensionnel afin de rendre audible le champ sonore d’un espace donné.
OBS: La simulation électroacoustique d’ambiance sonore est employée notamment pour optimiser les caractéristiques sonores d’un salon de cinéma maison.
OBS: électroacoustique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).