English (Physical Geography; Military Training)
training area [correct, OTAN, normalisé]
DEF: A geographical area, which may include airspace, temporarily or permanently designated for education and training purposes, including exercises and testing activities.
OBS: training area: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Géographie physique; Instruction du personnel militaire)
zone d’entraînement [correct, nom féminin, OTAN, normalisé]
DEF: Zone géographique, qui peut comprendre l'espace aérien, désignée de manière temporaire ou permanente pour la formation et l'entraînement, y compris les exercices et les activités d’essai.
OBS: zone d’entraînement : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.