English (Software; Office-Work Organization; Communication and Information Management)
virtual collaboration tool [correct]
CONT: Virtual collaboration tools aim to support a group of two or more individuals to accomplish a common goal or objective. In a physical workplace, collaboration tools consist of paper, whiteboards, Post-it notes, etc. In a virtual environment, collaboration tools consist of software tools and applications.
French (Logiciels; Organisation du travail de bureau; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
outil de collaboration virtuelle [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Lorsque les membres d’une équipe sont géographiquement dispersés, l'équipe décide quel espace de travail sera virtuel et lequel sera physique. Les technologies, comme le partage des documents, la vidéoconférence et les autres outils de collaboration virtuelle, aident l'équipe à travailler à distance.