English (Law on Use of Air Space; Commercial Aviation; Air Freight)
freedoms of the air [correct, pluriel, uniformisé]
DEF: Expression often used in a broader sense as including freedom of air commerce - that is, as including not only freedom to fly, but also the freedom of aircraft of one nation to land in the territory of other nations and to take on and discharge traffic there. We thus speak of the Five Freedoms of the Air, which include traffic rights as defined by the Third, Fourth and Fifth Freedoms.
CONT: The five freedoms of the air are: (1) The privilege to fly across (the) territory (of a State) without landing. (2) The privilege to land for non-traffic purposes. (3) The privilege to put down passengers, mail and cargo taken on in the territory of the State whose nationality the aircraft possesses. (4) The privilege to take on passengers, mail and cargo destined for the territory of the State whose nationality the aircraft possesses. (5) The privilege to take on passengers, mail and cargo destined for the territory of any other Contracting State and the privilege to put down passengers, mail and cargo coming from any such territory (International Air Transport Agreement, Chicago 1944).
OBS: freedoms of the air: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Droit aérien; Aviation commerciale; Fret aérien)
libertés de l’air [correct, nom féminin, pluriel, uniformisé]
DEF: Expression employée au pluriel dans les Accords annexés à la Convention internationale de l'Aviation Civile du 7 décembre 1944, pour exprimer les droits d’usage de l'espace aérien que se concèdent réciproquement les États contractants.
CONT: Les cinq libertés de l’air. a) Comme conséquence de ces principes et textes de base, les «droits de trafic» sont exclusivement du ressort des gouvernements. Ces droits de trafic se définissent en cinq libertés de l’air (les deux premières dites «techniques» et les trois autres «commerciales») : 1re liberté : droit de traverser le territoire sans atterrir (droit de survol); 2e liberté : droit d’atterrir pour des raisons non commerciales (escale technique); 3e liberté : droit de débarquer du trafic (passagers, marchandises ou poste) embarqué sur le territoire de l’État dont l’aéronef possède la nationalité; 4e liberté : droit d’embarquer du trafic à destination du territoire de l’État dont l’aéronef possède la nationalité; 5e liberté : droit d’embarquer et débarquer du trafic à destination ou en provenance de tout autre État (c’est-à-dire entre États autres que celui de l’aéronef).
OBS: libertés de l’air : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Derecho aeronáutico; Aviación comercial; Carga aérea)
libertades del aire [correct, nom féminin, pluriel, uniformisé]
OBS: libertades del aire : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).