English (Painting (Arts))
oil sketch [correct]
CONT: Tom Thomson made small oil sketches outside in the open air, painting directly from the Canadian landscape.
French (Peinture (Arts))
esquisse à l'huile [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Tom Thomson réalisait de petites esquisses à l’huile en extérieur, peignant directement d’après le paysage canadien.