English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling; Oil Production)
test packer [correct]
CONT: Packers employ flexible, elastomeric elements that expand. The two most common forms are the ... test packer and the inflatable packer. The expansion of the former may be accomplished by squeezing the elastomeric elements (somewhat doughnut shaped) between two plates, forcing the sides to bulge outward.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole; Production pétrolière)
garniture d’étanchéité d’essai [correct, nom féminin]