English (Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Maintenance of Electrical Equipment; Electronic Defects and Failures)
insulation breakdown [correct]; breakdown of insulation [correct]
DEF: The sudden loss of insulation due to the voltage applied to two electrodes either side of the insulating material.
CONT: ... a breakdown of insulation causes permanent damage ...
PHR: insulation breakdown check
French (Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Entretien des équipements électriques; Défectuosités et pannes (Électronique))
claquage de l’isolation [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: En raison des courants mis en jeu dans l'essai de rigidité diélectrique sous tension c. a. [courant alternatif], un claquage de l'isolation provoquerait un endommagement irréparable [...]
Spanish (Aisladores y soportes (Electricidad); Mantenimiento de equipos eléctricos; Defectos y fallas electrónicos)
rotura de la aislación [correct, nom féminin]; rotura del aislamiento [correct, nom féminin]