English (The Product (Marketing))
test market product [correct, nom]
CONT: Under certain conditions, products considered to be "test market products," as defined by the [Consumer Packaging and Labelling] Regulations, may be exempted for up to one year from the bilingual labelling requirements.
French (Produit (Commercialisation))
produit d’essai [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Dans certains cas, les produits qui sont considérés comme des «produits d’essai», selon la définition du Règlement [sur l'emballage et l'étiquetage des produits de consommation], peuvent être exemptés des exigences de l'étiquetage bilingue pendant une période allant jusqu'à un an.