English (Plant and Crop Production; Horticulture; Plant Biology; Nurseries (Farming))
germination test [correct]
CONT: A germination test uses a small sample of your seeds to check how viable the rest are, simply by trying to sprout them ahead of time and seeing how many germinate. A germination test is the only meaningful measurement of seed viability, since it doesn't really matter how old the seeds are.
OBS: The most common [germination] tests are the cold germination test, accelerated aging test, the tetrazolium test and warm germination test.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Horticulture; Biologie végétale; Pépinières)
test de germination [correct, nom masculin]; essai de germination [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le test de germination permet d’évaluer la qualité germinative des semences de ferme [...]