English (Scientific Research Methods; Environment)
swirling flask test [correct]; SFT [correct]; swirling flask dispersant effectiveness test [correct]
CONT: The ... swirling flask dispersant effectiveness test ... uses a modified Erlenmeyer flask to which a side spout has been added for removing subsurface samples of water near the bottom of the flask without disturbing a surface oil layer. ... Turbulent mixing is provided by placing the flask on a standard shaker table ... to induce a swirling motion to the liquid contents.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Environnement)
essai d’agitation rotative en fiole [proposition, nom masculin]; essai du flacon rotatif [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; essai du ballon rotatif [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: essai du flacon rotatif : Essai mis au point par Environnement Canada qui consiste à exercer un mouvement rotatif sur le contenu de la fiole, au lieu de parler d’un flacon «rotatif».
OBS: essai du ballon rotatif : L’instrument utilisé est une fiole d’Erlenmeyer modifiée, non un ballon.