English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology; Cinematography)
buzz track [correct]
DEF: A test film soundtrack used for the adjustment of the lateral placement of the optical film in the optical sound reproduction system.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique; Cinématographie)
piste vibratoire [nom féminin]
DEF: Film d’essai utilisé pour l'ajustement du positionnement latéral de la piste sonore d’un lecteur optique.