English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
air data calibrator [correct]; A.D.C. [correct]; air data tester [correct]; A.D. calibrator
DEF: [An equipment used] to supply, control and measure air pressure differentials, simulating changes in altitude and airspeed.
CONT: Pitot & Static System ... 3.4 Switch A.D. calibrator to start & when motor speed constant, switch to 'run'. Partially open rate control & adjust pitot & static monitors, so that air speed & alt. ind. on tester starts to read.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
appareil d’essai anémobarométrique [nom masculin]
OBS: appareil d’essai anémobarométrique : terme accepté par le Comité d’étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.