English (Aircraft Systems)
test set [correct]
CONT: A test set that includes a circuit breaker, at least two test points, a single pole switch, a double pole switch, and a set of test lights. ... at least two test points are for reading amperage when testing a bleed air shutoff valve in aircraft.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
appareil d’essai [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: appareil d’essai : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique(CUTA)-Maintenance.