English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
typical mission endurance test
OBS: the purpose of this test is to reproduce the stress levels to which the engine components are submitted during operation and, more specifically, the actual operating cycle in an operational aircraft (military engines only). Source: BODTU, 1979, p. 47.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai d’endurance mission-type
OBS: cet essai a pour objectif de reproduire les contraintes imposées aux pièces en service et plus précisément le cycle réel d’utilisation sur avion opérationnel. Source : BODTU, 1979, p. 24.