English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
general purpose workbench [correct]
CONT: Four double and two single racks are available in each segment of the module. In the core segment, two of the double racks are taken up with Spacelab subsystems and a general purpose workbench, leaving two double and two single racks for experiments.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
banc d’essai à usage général [correct, nom masculin]