English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Spacecraft; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
factory test stand [correct]
CONT: The plant prime movers are 3 - Superior 16-SGTA spark ignited natural gas reciprocating engines. These are 16 cylinder 13,200 cubic-inch turbocharged units rated at 1875 kW each. They operate at 900 rpm. The units were built in 1986 by Cooper/Superior in Ohio, they were setup to operate on landfill gas and ran on the factory test stand for four hours. After delivery the project was cancelled and they were placed in storage.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Engins spatiaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
banc d’essai d’usine [proposition, nom masculin]