English (Farming Techniques; Experimental Farms)
experimental field [correct]; test field [correct]; trial field [correct]
CONT: Progress in crop breeding can be measured (by) experimental tests .... The comparative productive value of different varieties is determined by experimental field trials in which all varieties are sown under identical conditions in plots or nursery rows of uniform size, usually ranging from 15 square feet to one fortieth of an acre. An experimental field should be very uniform in topography and soil character.
French (Techniques agricoles; Fermes expérimentales)
champ d’essai [correct, nom masculin]; champ d’essais [correct, nom masculin]; champ d’expérience [correct, nom masculin]; champ d’expériences [correct, nom masculin]; champ d’expérimentation [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: champ de recherches, pour effectuer des essais d’engrais, des comparaisons entre différentes variétés d’une plante, etc.