English (Telecommunications Facilities; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
spherical near-field test facility [correct]; SNFT facility [correct]; spherical near-field antenna test facility [correct]
CONT: Spherical near-field test facility ... The facility was operational for the first time in April 1979 and since then several complete studies and a large number of spherical near-field measurements have been carried out on different antenna types.
OBS: Spherical near-field testing was selected by ESA [European Space Agency] at an early stage as a highly promising technique for accurate calibration of spacecraft antennas.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
installation d’essai sur champ proche sphérique [nom féminin]