English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials)
crack-tip opening angle [correct]; CTOA [correct]
CONT: The current trend [in toughness assessment of modern steels] is to use larger full-thickness specimens that can be made to fracture in a drop-weight test, and to instrument the test machine so that quantitative measures of toughness such as absorbed energy or crack-tip opening angle (CTOA) can be measured.
CONT: ... efforts are now being devoted to micro-mechanical modelling of the fracture process to predict the load at which fracture will occur and the geometry (CTOA) of the propagating crack.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux)
angle d’ouverture de l’extrémité de la fissure [nom masculin]; AOEF [nom masculin]
CONT: [...] on installe sur la machine d’essai [de rupture par chute d’un poids] des instruments permettant d’obtenir des mesures quantitatives de la résilience, par exemple, l'énergie absorbée ou l'angle d’ouverture de l'extrémité de la fissure(AOEF).
CONT: Les travaux portent [...] sur la modélisation micromécanique du processus de rupture afin de prévoir la charge qui causera la rupture ainsi que la géométrie (AOEF) de la fissure qui se formera.