English (Petroleum Asphalts)
liquid asphalt [correct]; liquid bitumen [correct]
DEF: Asphaltic products which are so soft that their consistency cannot be measured by means of the penetration test.
OBS: "Bitumen" and "asphalt" are often used indifferently. The term "bitumen" is used more loosely to designate any of the asphalt or coal tar products used in the application, repair, or coating of roofs.
French (Bitumes)
bitume fluide [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Bitume très mou dont la consistance ne peut être mesurée par un essai standard de pénétration.
OBS: Les produits d’étanchéité sont habituellement à base de bitume. Par contre, étant donné la confusion engendrée par les deux termes, «bitume» et «asphalte», ceux-ci sont bien souvent considérés comme synonymes.