English (Spacecraft)
atmospheric test vehicle [correct]; ATV [correct]; Roton ATV
CONT: The first X-38 atmospheric test vehicle ... represents an innovative new spacecraft design as a technology testbed ... Once operational, the successors to the X-38 may become the first new piloted spacecraft to travel to and from orbit in more than 20 years ... The primary application of the new spacecraft would be as an International Space Station "lifeboat," which would be delivered to the station by the Space Shuttle. The project also aims to develop a design that could be modified easily for other uses, such as a possible joint U.S. and European human spacecraft that could be launched on the French Ariane 5 booster.
OBS: A reusable single-stage-to-orbit launcher designed by Rotary Rocket Co. Built by putting a Sikorsky S-58 helicopter transmission and rotor on top of a graphite composite shell that is a full-scale representation of the 63-ft.-tall orbital launcher.
French (Engins spatiaux)
véhicule d’essai ATV [nom masculin]; véhicule d’essai atmosphérique [nom masculin]; ATV [nom masculin]; ATV
CONT: Le véhicule d’essai ATV (Atmospheric Test Vehicle) de Rotary Rocket a effectué son troisième vol (3 min 47 s) le 12 octobre à Mojave (Californie).
CONT: Les résultats initiaux des travaux ont été récemment installés dans des équipements de contrôle au sol pour assister des tests de vol avec le véhicule d’essai atmosphérique X-38.