English (Scientific Research Equipment; Pharmacology)
control experiment [correct]
DEF: An experiment or study that employs a standard (or control) against which the effects in a different group of subject to whom the variable being tested has been exposed can be compared.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Pharmacologie)
essai contrôlé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Essai comportant au minimum deux groupes de sujets [un] groupe expérimental et un groupe témoin.
Spanish (Material y equipo (Investigación científica); Farmacología)
experimento de control [nom masculin]