English (Gas Industry)
saltwater immersion test [correct]; salt-water immersion test; salt water immersion test [normalisé]
OBS: saltwater immersion test; salt-water immersion test; salt water immersion test: terms related to gas cylinder testing and inspection.
OBS: salt water immersion test: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Industrie du gaz)
essai d’immersion dans l’eau salée [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: essai d’immersion dans l'eau salée : terme relatif à l'essai et au contrôle de bouteilles à gaz.
OBS: essai d’immersion dans l’eau salée : terme normalisé par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).