English (Military Administration)
civilianize [correct]
CONT: Overall the RNZ [Royal New Zealand] Navy (RNZN) has good morale despite the recent initiative of the RNZN to civilianize some positions, thus making some trades and ranks (called ratings) concerned for their jobs. The RNZN’s civilianization program is a new initiative being implemented to try and revamp the navy and save money.
French (Administration militaire)
civilariser [correct]
CONT: Globalement, un bon moral règne dans la RNZN [Royal New Zealand Navy] malgré la récente initiative de civilariser certains postes, ce qui fait que certains GPM [groupe professionnel militaire] et certains grades s’inquiètent pour leur emploi. Le programme de civilarisation de la RNZN est une nouvelle initiative mise en œuvre pour essayer de revamper la marine et économiser de l'argent.