English (Translation (General))
in the public interest [correct]; in the interest of the public [correct]
CONT: Reporting in the public interest ... brings answers to issues of vital interest to society.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
dans l’intérêt public [correct]; dans l’intérêt du public [correct]; conformément à l’intérêt du public [correct]; d’intérêt public [correct]
CONT: Il est dans l'intérêt public d’essayer d’éliminer la discrimination et d’accorder une réparation aux personnes qui en sont victimes.
Spanish (Traducción (Generalidades))
del interés del público [proposition]