English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
spartan car [correct]
CONT: If you test-drive a V-8 loaded with options but order a spartan car with a four-cylinder engine, your test drive will not tell you much.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
modèle de base [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Il ne servirait à rien d’essayer une voiture V-8 si vous commandez un modèle de base équipé d’un quatre cylindres.