English (Judaism)
Fast of Esther [correct]
CONT: Purim is a time for giving gifts to friends, giving to the poor and needy, and for socializing. Preceded by the Fast of Esther, Purim is a day of feasting. The festival begins at sundown on March 15.
French (Judaïsme)
jeûne d’Esther [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le jeûne d’Esther observé le 13 du mois d’Adar commémore, lui, les trois jours de jeûne qu'avait institués la reine Esther avant de demander audience au roi Assuérus.
OBS: Source : 50 Mots - Judaïsme par Victor Malka, 1991, page 44.