English (Architectural Design; Modern Construction Methods)
pile construction [correct]; stick-built
OBS: Purely of an esthetic order. "Precious architectural element which liberates the view of the pedestrian.
French (Conception architecturale; Procédés de construction modernes)
construction sur pilotis [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Purement d’ordre esthétique. Élément architectural précieux qui libère la vue du piéton