English (Arts (General); Literature; Cinematography)
steampunk [correct]
CONT: Steampunk is a subgenre of science fiction that incorporates retrofuturistic technology and aesthetics inspired by, but not limited to, 19th-century industrial steam-powered machinery ... Steampunk features anachronistic technologies or retrofuturistic inventions as people in the 19th century might have envisioned them ... and is likewise rooted in the era's perspective on fashion, culture, architectural style, and art.
French (Arts (Généralités); Littérature; Cinématographie)
vapopunk [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Sous-genre de la science-fiction dont l'univers, fortement influencé par l'esthétique victorienne, est campé dans un XIXe siècle uchronique où règnent des technologies, réelles ou imaginaires, fonctionnant à vapeur.
OBS: vapopunk : désignation proposée par l’Office québécois de la langue française (OQLF) en 2023.