English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Modelling (Mathematics))
sensitivity analysis [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A means for evaluating the robustness of a mathematical model by testing a plausible range of estimates of key independent variables to determine whether such variations result in meaningful changes in the model’s results.
OBS: Sensitivity analysis can also be used for other study types, such as clinical trials analysis, to determine whether inclusion or exclusion of certain data changes the results, and meta-analysis, to determine whether inclusion or exclusion of certain studies changes the results.
OBS: sensitivity analysis: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Modélisation (Mathématique))
analyse de sensibilité [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Moyen d’évaluer la robustesse d’un modèle mathématique en testant une gamme plausible d’estimations de variables indépendantes clés afin de déterminer si de telles variations entraînent des changements importants dans les résultats du modèle.
OBS: L’analyse de sensibilité peut également être utilisée pour d’autres genres d’études, comme l’analyse d’essais cliniques, afin de vérifier si l’inclusion ou l’exclusion de certaines données change les résultats, et la méta-analyse, pour vérifier si l’inclusion ou l’exclusion de certaines études change les résultats.
OBS: analyse de sensibilité : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.