English (IT Security; Rights and Freedoms; Communication and Information Management)
age estimation [correct, nom]
CONT: Age estimation employs algorithms and technologies to predict a user's age based on various data points, such as facial features or behavioural patterns.
OBS: Age estimation is not precise: Age estimation systems are best operated with a buffer. For instance, where a requirement exists to restrict access for any user under 18, an age estimation service could estimate whether that person is over 21 (a 3-year buffer), rejecting access ... for anyone deemed to be under 21.
French (Sécurité des TI; Droits et libertés; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
estimation de l’âge [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Estimation de l'âge : L'âge de l'individu est estimé au moyen d’une analyse biométrique ou comportementale, généralement effectuée par un système d’intelligence artificielle.