English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
application efficiency [correct]; AE [correct]; Ea [correct, voir observation]; water application efficiency
DEF: The ratio of the average depth of irrigation water infiltrated and stored in the root zone to the average depth of irrigation water applied, expressed as a percent.
CONT: The ratio of the water that reaches the ground to the water that leaves the nozzle is called water application efficiency (WAE). Placing the most efficient type of nozzle on a system will make a difference in the amount of water that enters the soil.
OBS: This ratio is always less than 1.0 because of the losses due to evaporation, wind drift, deep percolation, lateral seepage (interflow), and runoff that may occur during irrigation.
OBS
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
efficience d’application [nom féminin]; efficience d’application de l’eau [nom féminin]
DEF: [...] rapport du volume d’eau directement utilisé par les plantes sur celui reçu à l’entrée des parcelles.
CONT: Les pertes d’eau dans le réseau d’irrigation actuel sont situées à trois niveaux : au niveau du réseau de distribution et d’adduction, au niveau du réseau terminal et au niveau de l’application de l’irrigation. Pour cela nous avons défini trois types d’efficiences hydrauliques : Ed : efficience de distribution et d’adduction (du forage à la borne d’irrigation) [...] - Ea : efficience d’application [...] - Ete : efficience des techniques d’irrigation [...]
OBS: [L'] efficience d’application [...] est estimée par le bureau d’étude COMETE Engineering à 0, 80.