English (Radioactive Contamination; Air Pollution)
airborne radioactivity [correct]
DEF: A general term for particulate or gaseous radioactive material that is dissolved, mixed, or otherwise suspended in air.
CONT: For internal exposures, personal monitoring devices consist of an air pump and filter to estimate the airborne radioactivity inhaled by workers. Such devices include personal air samplers (to measure airborne particulates generally) and personal alpha dosimeters (to measure radon progeny and uranium ore dust in air).
French (Pollution par radioactivité; Pollution de l'air)
radioactivité en suspension dans l’air [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Dans le cas de l'exposition interne, les dispositifs de contrôle individuel consistent en une pompe à air et un filtre pour estimer la radioactivité en suspension dans l'air inhalé par les travailleurs. Ces dispositifs comprennent des échantillonneurs d’air individuels(pour mesurer les particules en suspension dans l'air en général) et des dosimètres alpha individuels(pour mesurer les produits de filiation du radon et la poussière de minerai d’uranium dans l'air).