English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Metrology and Units of Measure)
extreme error
CONT: Limiting errors (confidence limits) of a single measurement in a series: The extreme errors (positive and negative) for which the probability of their not being exceeded by the error of any measurement in a series has a value P such that the difference (1 - P) can be considered negligible.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Unités de mesure et métrologie)
valeur extrême [nom féminin]
CONT: erreurs limites d’un seul mesurage d’une série : Erreurs extrêmes(en plus et en moins) dont la probabilité de ne pas être dépassées par l'erreur sur un mesurage quelconque d’une série a une valeur P telle que l'on peut estimer que la différence 1-P est négligeable.