English (Animal Behaviour)
estivate [correct]
DEF: Spend the summer or dry season in an inactive dormant state.
CONT: The African lungfish ... estivates in a cocoon of hardened slime that is brown and parchment-like.
French (Comportement animal)
passer la saison sèche [correct]; estiver [correct]
CONT: [...] certains amphibiens [...] et les grenouilles du désert australien estivent durant les périodes sèches et accumulent de l’urée.