English (Cartography)
shading pattern
CONT: The shading patterns are chosen by default. For continuous variables these are based on grey tones ranging from light to dark. The higher the data value the darker the shading. For discrete variables, the program applies different colours to the various shading patterns.
French (Cartographie)
motif d’estompage [nom masculin]
OBS: Renseignement obtenu du ministère de l’Énergie, des Mines et des Ressources du canada.