English (Drawing)
cold cast
CONT: The draughtsman was making a cold cast with a very hard and sharp pencil.
French (Dessin)
ombre dure [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Cette expression s’oppose à "ombre douce" ou encore "ombre estompée" par exemple.