English (Track and Field)
judges' platform; officials' stand
OBS: Finish judges stand on an elevated platform near the edge of the track. At some of the bigger meets there are so many judges that the platform looks like a miniature grandstand.
OBS: Track equipment; Elevated platforms (stair steps) for officials.
OBS: At the finish of a race the timekeeper should be on the finishing line extended, at least six yards from the track in a position from which he can see the posts and the finishing line. To accommodate several timekeepers a stand is necessary (...)
French (Athlétisme)
estrade d’arrivée
OBS: ESTRADE(...) Plancher élevé de quelques marches au-dessus du sol ou du parquet(...) Estrade réservée aux autorités, au jury, à l'orchestre :(Le Petit Robert).
OBS: Les juges devront se placer à 5 m au moins de la ligne d’arrivée et en ligne avec elle. Afin que les juges puissent bien voir la ligne d’arrivée, il conviendra de prévoir une estrade à leur intention.