English (Musculoskeletal System)
osteoblast [correct]
CONT: Bone remodeling and specific therapies - Healthy bone is constantly being remodeled... Osteoclasts resorb old bone, and osteoblasts form new bone to replace it. Osteoporosis results when bone resorption exceeds bone formation. Agents used to treat osteoporosis... either decrease osteoclastic bone resorption or increase osteoblastic bone formation, or both.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
ostéoblaste [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le mécanisme d’action des estrogènes est resté longtemps un mystère jusqu'à la mise en évidence récente de récepteurs à l'estradiol au niveau des ostéoblastes.