English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography)
strandline [correct]; strand-line [correct]; strand line [correct]
DEF: A shoreline, especially one making an earlier and higher water level.
CONT: The strand line, or the high tide mark as some people might refer to it, is where the highest watermark is on the shore.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie)
ancienne ligne de rivage [correct, nom féminin]; ligne d’estran [correct, nom féminin]