English (Hormones; Biochemistry)
endogenous estrogen [correct, nom]
DEF: The estrogen found in the body.
CONT: It is well acknowledged that the three classical biologically active endogenous estrogens, estrone (E1), estradiol (E2), and estriol (E3), play a fundamental role in the physiology of the reproductive, cardiovascular, skeletal, and central nervous systems ...
French (Hormones; Biochimie)
estrogène endogène [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Avant la ménopause, les femmes sont protégées du risque d’HTA [hypertension artérielle] et d’athérosclérose par les estrogènes endogènes qui ont un rôle vasculoprotecteur, alors que la progestérone semble avoir un effet neutre.