English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
river tide [correct]; rivertide; dynamical tide
DEF: A tide that occurs in rivers emptying directly into tidal seas.
OBS: Such a tide is described as extending far upstream in some rivers, e.g. at least 125 nautical miles in the case of the Amazon River. This concept may be contrasted with that of salt intrusion ("marée saline").
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
marée dynamique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Phénomène correspondant à la propagation de la marée dans un estuaire.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Oceanografía)
marea dinámica [nom féminin]