English (Commercial Fishing)
estuary of origin [correct]
CONT: The ability of each salmon to navigate accurately the expanse of ocean, to return to its estuary of origin and finally "home" to a particular spawning ground far inland, is astonishing and as yet not fully understood.
French (Pêche commerciale)
estuaire d'origine [correct]
CONT: L'instinct qui permet à chaque saumon de franchir le vaste océan pour retourner à son estuaire d’origine et, de là, jusqu'à sa frayère natale, bien loin en amont, est étonnant et n’ est pas encore pleinement compris.