English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
toe of interface
DEF: Line of intersection between the bottom of an estuary or a coastal aquifer and the freshwater/sea-water interface in it.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
biseau d’un front salé [nom masculin]
DEF: Ligne d’intersection du plancher d’un aquifère côtier ou estuarien avec l'interface eau douce/eau salée qu'il contient.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
pie de la interfaz [nom masculin]
DEF: Línea de intersección entre el fondo de un estuario o un acuífero costero y la interfaz agua dulce/agua marina en él.