English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
vertical flow stratification [correct]
CONT: Other factors that affect sediment dispersal are salt content in the water column (which affects particle flocculation and hence resettling time), temperature and surges (which create vertical flow stratification in estuarine and marine environments).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
stratification verticale de l’écoulement [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La salinité de l'eau, qui influence la floculation des particules donc leur temps de redéposition, ainsi que la température de l'eau et les courants de densité, qui créent une stratification verticale de l'écoulement en milieu estuarien et marin, sont également des paramètres qui influencent la dispersion des sédiments.