English (Fish)
Atlantic sturgeon [correct]; gulf sturgeon [correct]; American Atlantic sturgeon [correct]; common sea sturgeon [correct]; common sturgeon [correct]
OBS: Acipenser oxyrinchus (gulf sturgeon) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Acipenseridae].
OBS: Atlantic sturgeon; common sturgeon: common names also used to refer to the species Acipenser sturio.
French (Poissons)
esturgeon noir [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; esturgeon noir d’Amérique [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: esturgeon noir : appellation commerciale française normalisée par l'Office québécois de la langue française et le Bureau de normalisation du Québec.