English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
bis(eta5-pentadienyl)iron [correct, voir observation]; ferrocene [correct]; biscyclopentadienyliron [à éviter]; dicyclopentadienyliron [à éviter]; dicyclopentadienyl iron [à éviter]; di-2,4-cyclopentadien-1-yliron [à éviter]; iron bis(cyclopentadiene) [à éviter]; iron dicyclopentadienyl [à éviter]
DEF: A coordination compound of ferrous iron and two molecules of cyclopentadiene in which the organic portions have typically aromatic chemical properties whose activity is intermediate between phenol and anisole, which constitutes the first compound shown to have the "sandwich" structure found in certain types of metallocene molecules, and which is used as an additive to fuel oils to improve efficiency of combustion and eliminate smoke, as an antiknock agent, a catalyst, a coating for missiles and satellites, a high-temperature lubricant, an intermediate for high temperature polymers and an ultraviolet absorber.
OBS: bis(eta5-pentadienyl)iron: The word "eta" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized; the number "5" following it is a superscript.
OBS: Chemical formula: (C5H5)2Fe or C10H10Fe
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
ferrocène [correct, nom masculin]; bis(êta5-pentadiényl)fer [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; bis cyclopentadiényl-fer [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique où l’atome de fer est logé «en sandwich» entre les deux plans pentagonaux C5H5, qui se présente sous la forme d’aiguilles orange à odeur de camphre et s’oxyde en donnant le cation ferricinium bleu, et que l’on utilise comme antidétonant.
OBS: bis(êta5-pentadiényl) fer : Le mot «êta» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou mis en italique; le chiffre «5» qui le suit est en exposant.
OBS: Formule chimique : (C5H5)2Fe ou C10H10Fe
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ferroceno [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Sólido cristalino naranja, con olor a alcanfor. Insoluble en agua, ligeramente soluble en benceno, éter y éter del petróleo. Despide productos tóxicos al calentar o descomponer.
OBS: Fórmula química: (C5H5)2Fe o C10H10Fe