English (Constitutional Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
fundamental organizing principles of the Constitution [correct, pluriel]; principles underlying the Constitution [correct, pluriel]; unwritten principles of the Constitution [correct, pluriel]
CONT: It follows that government action must be measured against, inter alia, the fundamental organizing principles of the Constitution and the fundamental values of our Canadian society.
CONT: The unwritten principles of the Constitution do have normative force.
OBS: fundamental organizing principles of the Constitution; principles underlying the Constitution; unwritten principles of the Constitution: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
principes non écrits de la Constitution [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; principes sous-jacents de la Constitution [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; principes structurels fondamentaux de la Constitution [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: En 1998, le Renvoi a établi le respect des droits des minorités comme l'un des cinq principes structurels fondamentaux de la Constitution, les autres étant le fédéralisme, la démocratie, la primauté du droit et le constitutionnalisme.
CONT: [ ... ] les principes non écrits de la Constitution peuvent créer des obligations «substantielles» en raison de leur force normative [ ... ]
OBS: principes non écrits de la Constitution; principes sous-jacents de la Constitution; principes structurels fondamentaux de la Constitution : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.